ORDER ADOPTING RULE
[…] As a successor agency to the Government Accountability Board, the Elections Commission has the responsibility for the administration of election laws and other law relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing. s. 5.05 (1), Stats. Pursuant to such responsibility, the Elections Commission may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.” s. 5.05(1)(f), Stats.